Cnr Queen Street & Ada Bell Way, Southport.

PO Box 2034 Southport Qld 4215
email: southport@croquetqld.org

Ph: 07 5531 4720   Sec.Phone: 07 5532 3521/ 0417 770 937
Time: Association Croquet and Ricochet: Monday, Wednesday & Saturday  from 9:30 am.until 3:00pm BYO lunch.  Other days optional for members and guests.

Golf Croquet : Monday,Wednesday & Saturday 12:45pm -3:00pm.

Tuesday from 9,30 am BYO lunch

Twilight Friday from 3:00pm BYO BBQ and play under lights.

Gateball :Twilight Tuesdays from 4:00pm .

Saturday from 1.00pm until 3.00pm

3 full size courts.

Area: Gold Coast – Tweed Region

SOCIAL GROUPS and NEW PLAYERS always WELCOME

Southport State High School Art Students under the direction of their Art teacher decorated the back wall of the Club House with a mural depicting Southproirt Croquet Club and the Local Community

Mural -M

COMMITTEE 

President:    

Barbara Northcott   07 5577 5079            email:barbara@team.enfour.com                                                                                                                                
Vice President:           

John Turner          0411 744 937                                                                                                                              

Secretary
Julia Vickers    07 5532 3521   041 7770 937    email:jtvickers@bigpond.com
Treasurer:
Tony Chiplen
Captain:
Eunice Frater   040 0437 400                           email:euphrates@hotmail.com

EVENTS

Gala Day Wednesday September 15th 2016

The Southport Shield

Friday March3rd- Sunday March 5th, 2017

Association Croquet – For  players in Division 4 )

 

Triples Invite 2017 doc

Sunday April 23rd

MSOB Mallet Sports on the Broadwater.

MSOB Notice and Forms

Saturday June 24th – Friday June 30th 2017

Gateball  Teams Saturday June 24th – Sunday June 26th

Doubles Sunday June 25th

Ricochet Singles

Monday  June 26th – Tuesday June 27th

Golf Singles

Wednesday June 28th- Thursday June 29th Midday

Golf Doubles

Thursday June 29th – Friday June 30th

 

Closing Date

Parties and Corporate Bookings

We welcome enquiries. See attached Form.

Social-Groups-Booking-Form (3)

 

The Winner Yuni Rowell BHPB
The Runner Up Wade Hart and the Winner Yuni Rowell presented with the Trophy by Beryl Phillips, the sponsor.

PAST EVENTS

Southport Shield 2017

Wade Hart from Coolum – Runner up – playing a shot
Wade Playing a shot OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Yuni lining up ready to play OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

The referees-Keith McLeod, Elaine Pearson, Lois Rolls and Ross Preston Chief Referee  GALA AFTERNOON and EVENING February 2017

G

 

Fun at the Christmas Party 2017

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The Gateball State Titles were held at Southport in August 2016

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Southport Red were Runners up

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Canberra won the title

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The Event was opened by Greg Fowler seen here with his mother, the President SCC Barbara Northcott and  Director of Gateball Bruce McAlister
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The Wentworth family with Greg Fowler

Ricochet Winners at MSOB June 2016

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Ricochet Winners at the State titles held at Southport in August 2016

P1100826

The winner was Beryl Phillips.

 

Christmas 20153

Presentation of Awards at the Christmas Party 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G