- Home
- About About
- ACA 2024 Golf Croquet National Championships
- Events
- Gallery
- Clubs
-
Library
Library
Library Admin Help Minutes Club Operational Handbook Australian Croquet Online Magazine Newsletters Policy documents Position Descriptions Handicaps Croquet Australia Insurance Policy Summary Coaches by Region Currently Qualified Referees AC/GC/RC Gateball Referees Referee Accreditation Association Historical Results & Awards Golf Croquet Historical Results & Awards Ricochet Croquet Historical Awards Gateball Historical Results & Awards Hall Of Recognition
- Forms Forms
- Playing The Game Playing The Game
Grace Moore Memorial Trophy
This trophy was donated by the late Bill Moore in honour of his first wife Grace (nee Cunnington). It is a beautiful silver ice bucket, and originally had ice tongs accompanying it.
Grace was a member of the Rockhampton Croquet Club when it was re-formed in 1972, and she introduced Bill to the game. He went on to become an excellent player. Bill and Grace Moore won the CAQ Div 3,4 Doubles in 1977.
Grace died in 1979. In that same year, the minutes of the Rockhampton Club state that Patrick Sullivan of Rockhampton Club, a teenager, won the CAQ 4th Division Championship Singles and won the Grace Moore Memorial Trophy.
1979 |
Patrick Sullivan |
Rockhampton |
1980 |
P Gilchrist |
|
1981 |
P O'Sullivan |
|
1982 |
Mrs M Edwards |
Toombul |
1983 |
Mrs M Marshall |
|
1984 |
Mr B Pickup |
Graceville |
1985 |
Mr A Corbett |
Burpengary |
1986 |
Mr N Page |
Nambour |
1987 |
Mr F Barton |
Nambour |
1988 |
Mr M Slade |
Nambour |
1989 |
Mt Stan Anderson |
Toombul |
1990 |
Les Watson |
Windsor |
1991 |
Me E Eddiehausen |
Graceville |
1992 |
Mr V Mestrovic |
Nambour |
1993 |
Mrs Jean Trenkner |
Windsor |
1994 |
Mr R Donley |
Toombul |
1995 |
Mrs B McKenzie |
Mackay |
1996 |
Mrs P Watts |
|
1997 |
Ms R Newsham |
Stephens |
1998 |
Mr W Matheson |
|
1999 |
Mr R Machen |
Graceville |
2000 |
Mrs A Mackay |
|
2001 |
Mr P Mackay |
|
2002 |
John Desmarchelier |
East Brisbane |
2003 |
Mr S Dawson |
|
2004 |
Brian Brady |
Toowoomba |
2005 |
David Woodruff |
Laurel Bank |
2006 |
Bob Hall |
Bribie Island |
2007 |
Glenda Hale |
|
2008 |
Kathleen Colclough |
East Brisbane |
2009 |
no event |
|
2010 |
Paul Ekeberg |
East Brisbane |
2011 |
no event |
|
2012 |
Julia Vickers |
Southport |
2016 |
Wayne Appleby |
Toombul |
2017 |
|
|
2018 |
Siri Fernando |
Graceville |
2019 |
Zachary Kominar |
Merthyr |
2020 |
Elaine Berridge |
Twin Rivers |